photo6.jpg

Schedule of Events

    Thursday, February 06, 2014
6:30pm   ZCFA Media Reception @ IBC-Zapata Annex
     
    Saturday, March 01, 2014
2pm   Zapata County Fair Junior Pageant at the Zapata High School Auditorium
     
    Sunday, March 02, 2014
2pm   Zapata County Fair Queens Contest at the Zapata High School Auditorium
     
    Saturday, March 08, 2014
    ZCFA Trail Ride- Sponsored by: Arguindegui Oil Companies
7am   Trail Ride Breakfast for riders @ Bustamante Roping Arena
8am   Trail ride starts from Bustamante Roping Arena
12:30pm   Trail ride lunch for riders @ Zapata County Fairgrounds Pavilion.
     
    Wednesday, March 12, 2014
7-9:00pm   Pee Wee Goat Show @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
6-8:30pm   Hogs move to fairgrounds
     
    Thursday, March 13, 2014
7-8am   All projects moved to fairgrounds
8am   Projects Weigh-In
9am-12pm   Metal works projects moved to fairgrounds
4pm   Judging of Arts, Crafts and Photography
4:30pm   Judging Crafts and Quilts
4pm   Poultry Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
7pm   Hog Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
7pm-12am   Battle of the Bands
     
    Friday, March 14, 2014
8:30am   Rabbit Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
9am-12pm   Baking Judging inside County Pavilion
11:00am   Lamb Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
1pm   Judging for Junior and Senior Baking Division
2pm   Meat Goat Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
6pm   Heifer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
5-6pm   Local School Groups Perform
7:00-8:30pm   Street Dance by Grupo KLibre
7pm   Steer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
8:45-10:15pm   Street Dance by Los Zamorales
10-15-10:30pm   Tight Jean Contest Sponsored by Casa Raul
10:30pm-12am   Street Dance by Randy Rogers Band (Headliner)
11pm   Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public
12:15am   Fairgrounds Close
     
    Saturday, March 15, 2014
7am   Zapata County Fair Association Parade Line-up on 3rd Ave.
8am   Dignitaries Breakfast at the Holiday Restaurant
9am   Books open for ZCFA Roping
9:30am   ZCFA Parade Sponsored by Sames Motor Company will begin starting from 3rd Ave.
10:30am   ZCFA Roping Starts
12pm   Selling of Junior and Senior Division Arts, Crafts, Baking, and Photography
1pm   Local Talent Performs @ Fairgrounds
1:30pm   Award Ceremony for Parade Contestants @ Fairgrounds
2pm   Local Dance Team Performance @ Fairgrounds
2:30pm   Buyer’s Social Sponsored by IBC-Zapata and Med-Loz Lease Services @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
4pm   Livestock Auction Begins @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
4:15-5:45pm   Street Dance by 1st Place Winner from Battle of the Bands
6-7:30pm   Street Dance by Lazaro Perez Y Su Conjunto
7:45-9:15pm   Street Dance by Grupo Vision
9:15-9:30pm   Grito Contest
10:00pm   Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public
9:30-11pm   Street Dance by Grupo Duelo (Co-Headliner)
11-11:30pm   Jalapeno Eating Contest Sponsored by IBC-Zapata
11:30pm-1am   Street Dance by Los Huracanes Del Norte (Headliner)
1:15am   Fairgrounds Close

 

Eight ZCF Queen
hopefuls registered

For more information email
Nedina Gutierrez, coordinator at

ngutierrez@zapatacountyfair.com