2022 Schedule of Events

  1. Sunday, February 27
  2. Friday, March 4
  3. Saturday, March 5
  4. Sunday, March 8
  5. Wednesday, March 9
  6. Thursday, March 10
  7. Friday, March 11
  8. Saturday, March 12
  9. Sunday, March 13

2pm        Zapata County Fair Queens and Junior Royalty Contest at the Zapata Community Center

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

Zapata County Fair Association Team Roping (Sponsored by: Falcon Bank)

5pm          Books open for Annual ZCFA Roping @ Zapata County Roping Arena

7pm           Annual ZCFA Roping starts

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

Zapata County Fair Association Trail Ride & Cook-Off (Sponsored by: Falcon Bank)

7am              Trail ride breakfast for riders @ Las Comitas Ranch in Bustamante, Texas

7am              Cook-Off starts @ County Fairgrounds

8am              Trail ride starts from Las Comitas Ranch

12:30pm      Trail ride lunch for riders @ Zapata County Fairgrounds Pavilion

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

5-6pm            Livestock projects move into the Ramirez Exhibit Hall

5-6pm            Hogs move in and official weigh in.

6-6:30pm       Steers, Heifers, Lambs, Goats, Rabbits and Poultry move in and official weigh in.

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

 

 4pm                Second Annual Mutton Bustin’ Competition @ Nick Gutierrez Arena

10am               Rabbit Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

10am-12pm     Submission of Arts & Crafts, and Photography entries inside of County Pavilion

11am                Metal works projects move into Ramirez Exhibit Hall

2pm                  Poultry Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

4pm                  Judging of Arts & Crafts, and Photography inside of County Pavilion

6pm                  Hog Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

9am-12pm         Submission of baking entries for all categories inside of County Pavilion (all age groups)

10am                  Lamb Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

1pm                    Judging for all Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography

2pm                    Goat Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

6pm                     Heifer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

5-6pm                  Local School Groups Perform

7pm                      Steer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

Street Dances Sponsored By: Southern Distributors (Miller Lite & Coors Light)

7:30pm – 9pm      Street Dance by Laura Denise y Los Brillantes

9:30pm -11pm      Street Dance by Los Tigrillos

10pm – 10:15pm   Presentation of Queen & Court

10:15-10:30pm      Tight Jean Contest Sponsored by Casa Raul Western Wear

10:30pm-12am      Street Dance by (Headliner) La Mafia

11pm                      Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public

12:15am                  Fairgrounds Close

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

7:30am                Zapata County Fair Association Dignitaries breakfast @ 301 N. US Hwy 83 Sponsored by: Brush Country Insurance Agency

8am                     Zapata County Fair Association Parade Line-up on 3rd Ave.

9:00am                 ZCFA Parade Sponsored by Sames Motor Company will begin starting from 3rd Ave.

12-2pm                Selling of Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography (Non- Placing entries)

1pm                      Local Talent Performs @ Fairgrounds

1:30pm                 Award Ceremony for Parade Participants @ Fairgrounds

2pm                      Local Dance Team Performance @ Fairgrounds

2:00pm                 Buyer’s Social Sponsored by IBC-Zapata and Med-Loz Lease Services @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

3-4pm                   Art, craft, photography, painting, and baking entry pick-up (non-placing or unsold entries)

3pm                       Livestock Auction Begins @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

Street Dances Sponsored By: (Budweiser, Bud Light, & Michelob Ultra)

7:30-9pm                Street Dance by Elida Reyna

9-9:30pm                Grito Contest

10:00pm                 Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public

9:30-11pm              Street Dance by Signo

11pm – 11:15pm     Entertainment: Raymond Orta

11pm – 11:15pm      Presentation of Queen & Court

11:15 -11:30pm        Jalapeño Eating Contest Sponsored by IBC-Zapata

11:30pm-1am           Street Dance by (Headliner) LosHuracanes Del Norte

1:15am                      Fairgrounds Close

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

7:30am     Zapata County Fair Association Livestock Committee delivery of projects to buyers.

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

Zapata County Fair ©2022  |  Developed by Graphitiks Interactive Marketing  |  Laredo  |  San Antonio