Coming Events

No events

2020 Schedule of Events

  1. Thursday, February 06
  2. Sunday, February 09
  3. Sunday, February 23
  4. Saturday, February 29
  5. Saturday, March 07
  6. Sunday, March 08
  7. Wednesday, March 11
  8. Thursday, March 12
  9. Friday, March 13
  10. Saturday, March 14

6:30pm    ZCFA Media Reception @ IBC-Zapata Annex

2:00pm    Zapata County Fair Junior Pageant at the Zapata County Community Center

2:00pm    Zapata County Fair Queen's Contest at Zapata High School Auditorium 

Zapata County Fair Association Roping (Sponsored by: Hilcorp Energy)

5pm    Books open for Annual ZCFA Roping @ Zapata County Roping Arena

7pm    Annual ZCFA Roping starts

Zapata County Fair Association Trail Ride & Cook-Off (Sponsored by: Arguindegui Oil Companies)

7am        Trail ride breakfast for riders @ Las Comitas Ranch in Bustamante, Texas

7am         Cook-Off starts @ County Fairgrounds

8am         Trail ride starts from Las Comitas Ranch

12:30pm  Trail ride lunch for riders @ Zapata County Fairgrounds Pavilion

4:00pm   Pee Wee Goat Show @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

5-6pm    Livestock projects move into the Ramirez Exhibit Hall

*Weigh in times will be at the discretion of all ZCFA Livestock Committee Superintendents

7pm     First Annual Mutton Bustin’ Competition @ Nick Gutierrez Arena

10am-12pm Submission of Arts & Crafts, and Photography entries inside of County Pavilion

11am   Metal works projects move into Ramirez Exhibit Hall

2pm    Poultry Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

4pm    Judging of Arts & Crafts, and Photography inside of County Pavilion

6pm    Hog Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

5-6pm Local School Groups Perform

7pm    Steer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

   Street Dances Sponsored By: Falcon Bank

7:30pm-9pm Street Dance by Sunny Sauceda

9:30pm-11pm Street Dance by Albert Zamora

11:30pm-1am Street Dance by Elida Reyna (Headliner)



9am-12pm  Submission of baking entries for all categories inside of County Pavilion (all age groups)

10am     Lamb Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

1pm       Judging for all Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography

2pm       Goat Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

6pm       Heifer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

5-6pm    Local School Groups Perform

7pm       Steer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

     Street Dances Sponsored By: Southern Distributors (Miller Lite & Coors Light)

7:30pm-9pm    Street Dance by Intenso

9:30pm-11pm   Street Dance by Solido

10pm-10:15pm Presentation of Queen & Court

10:15-10:30pm Tight Jean Contest Sponsored by Casa Raul Western Wear

11:30pm-1am   Street Dance by Siggno (Headliner)

11pm    Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public

12:15am    Fairgrounds Close

 

7am      Zapata County Fair Association Parade Line-up on 3rd Ave.

9:30am ZCFA Parade Sponsored by Sames Motor Company will begin starting from 3rd Ave.

12-2pm Selling of Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography (Non- Placing entries)

1pm      Local Talent Performs @ Fairgrounds

1:30pm Award Ceremony for Parade Participants @ Fairgrounds

2pm      Local Dance Team Performance @ Fairgrounds

2:30pm Buyer’s Social Sponsored by IBC-Zapata and Med-Loz Lease Services @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

3-4pm   Art, craft, photography, painting, and baking entry pick-up (non-placing or unsold entries)

4pm Livestock Auction Begins @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

Street Dances Sponsored By: L&F Distributors (Budweiser, Bud Light, & Michelob Ultra)

7:30-9pm  Street Dance by Grupo Vision

9-9:30pm  Grito Contest

10pm         Ramirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public

9:30-11pm  Street Dance by Los Traileros Del Norte

11-11:15pm   Presentation of Queen & Court

11:15-11:30pm Jalapeño Eating Contest Sponsored by IBC-Zapata

11:30pm-1am   Street Dance by Intocables (Headliner)

1:15am             Fairgrounds Close

Zapata County Fair ©2020  |  Developed by Graphitiks Interactive Marketing  |  Laredo  |  San Antonio